Help Desk
About Lesson

Privacy Policy

Introduction

I, Melinda J. Irvine, am committed to protecting your privacy.

I understand and appreciate that as a visitor and user of my website you are concerned about your privacy as well as the confidentiality and security of any information you provide.

I am committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

Data Collection

I only collect personal information about you which is necessary conduct my business: selling online training courses, email marketing; writing assignments for clients; preparing resumes, Linkedin profiles and job applications.

I only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Personal information is collected in the following ways:-

  1. Providing information for writing or other client project: I may keep a record of that correspondence.
  2. Subscribing to neXtDRAFT.
  3. Purchasing online courses, writing courses and digital downloads using PAYPAL or STRIPE.
  4. Making a donation using PAYPAL.
  5. Submitting your resume and work history for review.
  6. Submitting your details through the Contact page.

I do not collect information about you from third parties.

When I collect information about you I take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who I am and how to contact me.

Use and Disclosure

I only use the personal information I collect about you as it directly relates to something you purchased or for a subscription.

I do not sell your details to third-parties under any circumstances. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 I may need to disclose personal information about you in certain circumstances such as to comply with a subpoena or court order. These circumstances are outlined on the government website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/

From time to time I may use your personal information to provide you with news or offers about products and services that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material please contact me directly on mel@writingbiz.net.

My website may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. I am not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to my web site. I encourage you to be aware when you leave my site, and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Data Quality

I take reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information I have stored about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

I am committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you may provide to me by ensuring your email address and any other personal information about you will only be disclosed to another person if necessary for carry out instructions or financial transaction.

Please remember that no data transmission over the Internet — including email — can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. And while I strive to protect every user’s personal information, I cannot ensure or warrant the security of all information transmitted to it (or from) online products or services — users do so at their own risk.

Once I receive your transmission, I make every effort to ensure its security on its systems. But ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Exercise Files
No Attachment Found
No Attachment Found
0% Complete